Contact Us
Strive Swim Science Center

Spring into Shape Exercise Routines

Before engaging in any exercise routine, you should consult your physician


Weight Loss Program: Introductory Level

To be completed 4 days/week (each day twice)

Lower Day

  1. Cardio Machine of Choice for 10 to 30 minutes (depending on tolerance)
  2. Squat with overhead press, 3x20

  3. Band hip abduction in standing, 3x15 each leg (alternating legs)

  4. Lateral step up and down, 3x20 each leg

  5. Glute bridge, 2x10

  6. Seated hamstring stretch, 3x30"

  7. Prone quad stretch, 3x30"

  8. Standing gastroc stretch, 3x30"

  9. Cardio cool down: 5 to 10 minutes

Upper Day

  1. Cardio Machine of Choice for 10-30 minutes (ideally upper body machine such as rower or arm bike)
  2. Wall push-ups, 3x15

  3. Band shoulder extensions, 3x15

  4. Planks (may be modified to edge of table or countertop) 3x to fatigue

  5. Seated thoracic extension, 10x10"

  6. Doorway pec stretch, 3x30"

  7. Cross body arm stretch, 3x30"

  8. Cardio cool down: 5 to 10 minutes

Mobility and Flexibility Program: Introductory Level

To be completed 4 days/week (body area of emphasis twice, others once per week)

Upper Day

  1. Doorway pec stretch, 3x30"

  2. Doorway 'Y' stretch, 3x30"

  3. Seated thoracic extension, 10x10"

    • Perform exercises 4-6 standing as long as it is pain-free, regress to performing exercises laying down if pain or soreness is present
  4. Band 'No Money', 2x10

  5. Band D2 shoulder flexion, 2x10 each arm

  6. Band horizontal abduction, 2x10

  7. Arm wall slides, 2x10

  8. Wall push-up, 2x10

  9. Shoulder cross body stretch, 3x30"

  10. Levator scap stretch, 3x30"

  11. Strap shoulder IR stretch, 10x10" ea

Core Day

  1. Cat/Camel Stretch, 10x10" ea

  2. Standing lumbar extension stretch, 10x10"

  3. Lower trunk rotation, 3x20" each side

  4. Glute bridge, 2x10

  5. Sidelying clamshells, 2x10 each

  6. Laying marching, 2x10

  7. Lateral hip stretch at wall, 3x30" each side

  8. Single knee to chest, 3x30" each side

Lower Day

  1. 10 minute cardio warm-up
  2. wall squat, 2x10

  3. Lunge, 2x10 each side

  4. Standing band hip abduction, 2x10 each side (alternating sides)

  5. Lateral step up, 2x10 each

  6. Single knee to opposite chest, 3x30" each

  7. Prone quad stretch, 3x30" each

  8. Seated hamstring stretch, 3x30" each

  9. Standing gastroc stretch, 3x30" each


Strength and Endurance Program: Introductory Level

To be completed 4 days/week (each day twice)

Upper Day

  1. Dynamic warm-up: Either arm bike for 6 minutes or combo of arm circles, flex/ext, and horizontal abduction/adduction (20 each)
    • Perform exercises 2-4 standing as long as it is pain-free, regress to performing exercises laying down if pain or soreness is present
  2. Band 'No Money', 2x10

  3. Band D2 shoulder flexion, 2x10 each arm

  4. Band horizontal abduction, 2x10

  5. Wall push-up, 3x10

  6. Band shoulder extensions, 2x10

  7. Front planks (modified to on knees or at counter if needed) 3x to fatigue

  8. Shoulder wall slides, 2x10

  9. Doorway pec stretch, 3x30"

  10. Cross body arm stretch, 3x30"

Lower Day

  1. Active warm-up of choice (treadmill, bike, or elliptical trainer) for 6-10 minutes
  2. Wall squat, 2x10

  3. Standing hip abduction, 2x10 each side

  4. Lunge, 2x10 each

  5. Lateral step up, 2x10 each side

  6. Quadruped hip extension, 2x10 each side

  7. Glute bridge, 2x10

  8. Deadbugs, 2x10

  9. Seated hamstring stretch, 3x30" each side

  10. Prone quad stretch, 3x30" each side

  11. Single knee to opposite chest stretch, 3x30" each side

  12. Standing gastroc stretch, 3x30" each side


Weight Loss Program: Advanced Level

To be completed 4-5 days/week (each day twice)

Lower Day

  1. Spirited' 15 minute warm-up of choice (treadmill run/jog, elliptical trainer, bike)
  2. Quicksteps, 2-3x20 each leg

  3. Repeated hopping or jumprope, 3x30"

  4. Squat Jump, 2-3x15

  5. Circuit (perform one set of each, alternating between each exercise. 2-3 sets of each total)
    1. Split squat, x10 each

    2. Single Leg Deadlift

    3. Front plank (to fatigue)

  6. Elliptical Pick-ups (30 seconds as fast as you safely can go, 30 seconds slow) for 5 minutes
  7. Seated hamstring stretch, 3x30" each

  8. Prone quad stretch 3x30" each

  9. Seated glute stretch, 3x30" each

Upper Day

  1. Rower, arm bike, or elliptical for 10-15' warm-up
  2. Plate series, 3x10 repetitions of each at a weight that is challenging

  3. Single arm snatch, 3x10 each side at a weight that is challenging (start low: complex movement!)

  4. Physioball walkouts, 10x5-10" holds (progress to pball pike as able)

  5. Rope swings 3x20-30"

  6. 10 minutes of interval cardio training: either elliptical pickups or similar intervals on arm bike, rower, or treadmill)
  7. Circuit (perform one set of each, alternating between each exercise. 2 sets of each total)
    1. Turkish get-up, x10 each with challenging weight

    2. Lat pulldown or pull-ups, x10 each at challenge weight (or pullups to fatigue)

    3. Side plank on each side (to fatigue)

  8. Doorway pec stretch, 3x30"

  9. Sleeper stretch, 3x30" each side


Mobility and Flexibility Program: Advanced Level

To be completed 4-5 days/week (each day twice)

Upper Day

  1. Foam roller thoracic extension, 10x10"

  2. Circuit (perform one set of each, alternating between each exercise. 3 sets of each total)
    1. 90/90 external rotation, x10 each side with challenging weight or using band

    2. Band or cable column shoulder D2 flexion, 10 each side with challenging weight or using band

  3. Single arm snatches, 2x10 each with challenging weight

  4. Sideplank with rotation, 2x10 each side

  5. Turkish get-ups, 2x10 each side with challenging weight

  6. Resisted trunk rotation, 2x15 each side (with band or weighted cable column)

  7. Pball pike, 3x8

  8. Doorway pec stretch, 3x30"

  9. Sleeper stretch with ball for post cuff tissue mobilization, 3x30" each side

Lower Day

  1. Foam roller: quads, ITB, and glutes, x20 rolls each side

  2. Inchworms, x10

  3. Spidermans, x10

  4. Back lunge and twist, x10 each side

  5. Scorpions, x10 each side

  6. Quadruped alternate UE/LE with crunch and ext, 2x10 each side

  7. Circuit (perform one set of each, alternating between each exercise. 2 sets of each total)
    1. Mountain climbers, x30"

    2. Single Leg Deadlift

    3. Bridge w/ kettlebell overhead lift, x10 with challenging weight

    4. Front plank with leg lift, 2x10 each

    5. Prone quad stretch, 2x30" each

    6. Seated hamstring stretch, 2x30" each

    7. Seated glute stretch, 2x30" each

    8. Standing calf stretch, 2x30" each


Strength and Endurance Program: Advanced Level

To be completed 4-5 days/week (each day twice)

Upper Body

  1. Foam roller thoracic extension, 10x10"

  2. Circuit (perform one set of each, alternating between each exercise. 3 sets of each total)
    1. 90/90 external rotation, x10 each side with challenging weight or using band

    2. Single arm row, x10 each side with a challenging weight

  3. Push Up to Row, 2x10 with a challenging weight

  4. Burpees, 3x to fatigue

  5. Single arm snatches, 2x10 with a challenging weight

  6. Sideplank with rotation, 2x10

  7. Pball pike, 5x5 reps

  8. Turkish get-ups, 2x10 with a challenging weight

  9. Stir the pots, x15 each

  10. Doorway pec stretch, 3x30"

  11. Sleeper stretch with ball, 3x30" each

Lower Body

  1. Foam roller to quads, ITB, glutes x20 each

  2. Inchworms, x10

  3. Spidermans, x10

  4. Back lunge and twist, x10 each

  5. Sideplank hip hike, 2x10 each side

  6. SL glute bridge with overhead kettlebell raise, 2x10 each side with challenging weight

  7. Walking weighted lunges, 2x10 each side with a challenging weight

  8. Nordic hamstring curl, 2x10

  9. Single leg wall sit, 2-3x each leg to fatigue

  10. Prone quad stretch, 2x30" each

  11. Seated hamstring stretch, 2x30" each

  12. Seated glute/piriformis stretch, 2x30" each

  13. Standing gastroc stretch, 2x30" each